IntroductionTūī are unique to New Zealand and belong to the honeyeater family, which means they feed mainly on nectar from flowers of native plants.
New Zealand status: Endemic
Conservation status: Not Threatened
Population: Can be locally abundant where there is good pest control and flowering/fruiting habitat.
Found in: North, South and Stewart Islands, and their offshore islands
Threats: Predation, habitat loss
Tūī communication calls (MP3, 2,228K)
02:22 – Communication calls.
Tūī territorial calls (MP3, 3,001K)
03:11 – Male territorial calls.
Species information: Tui on NZ Birds Online
Did you know?
The clever tūī can mimic sounds such as the calls of the bellbird.
Tūī can be found throughout the three main islands of New Zealand. They are scarce only in drier, largely open, country east of the Southern Alps. They live in native forests, bush reserves, and bush remnants.
The Chatham Islands tui is a threatened subspecies of tūī.
These attractive birds can often be heard singing their beautiful melodies before they are spotted. You will recognise them by their distinctive white tuft under their throat.
They are important pollinators of many native trees and will fly large distances, especially during winter for their favourite foods. They feed mainly on nectar from flowers of native plants such as kōwhai, puriri, rewarewa, kahikatea, pohutukawa, rātā and flax. Occasionally they will eat insects too.
Protective of their living space, tūī have been known to defend themselves against magpies and even 'mob' harriers. The tūī has suffered in the past with the introduction of predators such as possums, feral cats, rats, stoats, and ferrets, and the destruction of habitat.
A good sign of a successful restoration programme in areas of New Zealand, is the sound of the tūī warbling in surrounding shrubs.
Effective predator control in various regions around New Zealand has resulted in a dramatic increase in tūī numbers. For example, it's reported that in Wellington there has been an eight-fold increase in tūī numbers since the council began pest control in parks and reserves across the wider city region.
You can help
Plant a variety of natives to provide a year-round food supply for tūī. Plants need to be carefully selected so there are flowers and fruit at different times.
Tūī can be attracted to feed at troughs full of sugar-water.
Call 0800 DOC HOT (0800 362 468) immediately if you see anyone catching, harming or killing native wildlife.
On your property
- Trap predators on your property.
- Be a responsible cat owner.
In your community
- Find and volunteer with your local community group
- Trap predators in your community
- Get kids or schools involved
See Predator Free 2050 Trust - get involved for information.
Visiting parks, beaches, rivers, and lakes
- Leave nesting birds alone.
- Use available access ways to get to the beach.
- Avoid leaving old fishing lines in the water.
- Follow the water care code and local navigation bylaws.
- Do not drive on riverbeds, or keep to formed tracks if you have to.
- Check for pests if visiting pest-free islands.
With your dog
- Only take dogs to areas that allow them, and keep them under control.
- If you come across wildlife put your dog on a lead and lead it away.
- Warn other dog owners at the location.
- Notify DOC if you see wildlife being harassed by people or dogs.
- Get your dog trained in avian awareness.
- Learn about the Lead the Way programme which encourages dog owners to become wildlife wise and know how to act to protect coastal wildlife.
Specific ways to keep wildlife safe while with your dog on beaches.